Close×

The South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards has released its 2020 finalists, as the awards record a 15 per cent increase on entries for the year. 

The theme for 2020 is ‘Sharing our Stories’, said Food South Australia CEO Catherin Sayer, with a range of businesses represented in the awards, from emerging brands to established companies.

“The South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards are all about recognising food and beverage companies who stand out for their achievements in terms of industry best practice and innovation,” said Sayer.

“The events of this year across the globe make this even more important as South Australia’s food and beverage sector is a key employer and vital contributor to our state’s recovery from COVID-19.”

“2020 has seen heightened determination for South Australians to support South Australian food and beverage businesses. Everyone is very aware that even their smallest purchasing decisions have real effects on people’s jobs and livelihoods.”

South Australian Premier Steven Marshall said the state government is focused on achieving growth for our state, particularly through our food and beverage industry.

“We launched the Growth State Strategy earlier this year and, through our enduring industry-government partnership with Food South Australia, we are supporting industry-wide development of capability and capacity,” said Marshall.

“This unique partnership is integral to achieving growth and recognises the important contribution of the food and beverage industry to our state’s economy. Congratulations to all of the finalists in 2020.”

As restrictions have lifted on gatherings in South Australia, the awards will be held at a gala dinner on 13 November.

The 2020 South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards finalists

Business Award categories:

Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Visy

  • Alexandrina Cheese Company
  • Barossa Fine Foods
  • Dinko Tuna Farmers
  • feather&PECK
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Gelista
  • Goolwa PipiCo
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Rio Vista Olives
  • Rohde’s Free Range Eggs
  • Sundrop Farms
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

 

Emerging Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

  • All The Things
  • Kimchi Club
  • Naked Blendz
  • Never Never Distilling Co
  • Seppeltsfield Road Distillers
  • The Almond Farmer

 

Export Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

  • Dinko Tuna Farmers
  • Eyre Peninsula Seafoods
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

 

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

  • Barossa Fine Foods
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Continental Taralli Biscuits
  • Dinko Tuna Farmers
  • Team Unico
  • The Prawn Store

 

Innovation in Food or Beverage Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment

  • All The Things
  • Gelista
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Safcol Australia

 

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets

  • Golden North Ice Cream
  • Good Country Hemp
  • Goolwa PipiCo
  • Kimchi Club

 

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International

  • Casarosa Almonds
  • feather&PECK
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Rio Vista Olives
  • Rohde’s Free Range Eggs

 

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soils and Garden Supplies

  • Sundrop Farms

 

Individual Award categories: 

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group 

  • Ian Lines, Holla-Fresh
  • Jon Durdin, Seppeltsfield Road Distillers
  • Michael Horrocks, Lifestyle Bakery

 

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

  • Ethan Tan, Mexex
  • Kieran Donoghue, Safcol Australia
  • Nick Hutchinson, Fleurieu Milk Company

 

Consumer Award Top 20 sponsored by Statewide Super (in alphabetical order)

  • Alexandrina Cheese Company
  • Barossa Valley Chocolate Company
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Bickford’s Group
  • Carême Pastry
  • Charlesworth Nuts
  • Continental Taralli Biscuits
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Gelista
  • Golden North Ice Cream
  • Kimchi Club
  • Kytons Bakery
  • Maggie Beer Products
  • Nippy’s
  • Robern Menz
  • Spring Gully Foods
  • The Almond Farmer
  • Udder Delights
  • Utonic Beverages
  • Vili’s Family Bakery

Hall of Fame, sponsored by San Remo

The 2020 inductee into the Hall of Fame will be announced at the gala dinner on 13 November.

Packaging News

Asst. Minister for Waste Reduction and Environmental Management Trevor Evans has welcomed the decision by APCO to pursue accreditation under the revamped product stewardship legislation.

EVRYTHNG, the product cloud managing digital identities for the world’s consumer products, has partnered with Result Group of Companies, the Australian supplier of product packaging solutions, to accelerate the digitisation of products in Australia.

Melbourne-based specialty coffee roaster Jasper Coffee has launched a new, plastic-free, single use coffee cup and lid in what it says is a first in Australia.